UAE Property Analyzer

Areas › Insights › Dubai Is Correcting, Not Capitulating

Dubai Is Correcting, Not Capitulating

2026-10-18 ・ By 0xkaz (site owner) ・ Figures as of the article date

Half of Dubai's areas with 30 or more sales (41 of 82) now show lower prices than a year ago. Sales in the last three months came to 31,600, almost 40% below the roughly 50,800 the same areas recorded a year earlier. On those numbers alone it is tempting to call a fire sale. The registrations say it is not one yet.

Capitulation: Four Areas, Under 1% of Sales

The site sorts each area into a market phase: stable, cooling, correction, capitulation and a few others. Correction means prices are below a year ago and still falling. Capitulation means prices are down 8% or more in a year while sales are down 35% or more, or that more than one sale in ten is far below comparable sales.

AreaSales (3 months)Sales y/yPrice y/yFar below comparables
Al Jaddaf42-88%-13.8%9.5%
Jaddaf Waterfront69-80%-2.7%11.6%
Dubai Healthcare City Phase 2127-54%-8.1%3.9%
Dubai Water Canal38-37%-14.9%0%

Together these four areas had 276 sales, less than 1% of Dubai's total. All are small districts. In Al Jaddaf every sale is off-plan, and the registry shows about eleven years of units under construction at the current sales pace.

The Big Names Are in Correction, With Few Forced Sellers

Seventeen areas are in correction, with 5,938 sales between them. Many are household names.

AreaSales (3 months)Sales y/yPrice y/yFar below comparables
Business Bay1,291-72%-5.1%1.2%
Dubai Hills Estate877-39%-3.6%1.6%
Jumeirah Lake Towers838-20%-3.6%0.4%
Dubai Creek Harbour765-30%-3.3%1.0%
Damac Hills574+112%-4.1%4.4%
Downtown Dubai527-34%-5.2%0.8%

Prices are 3–5% lower than a year ago. Across all correction areas, only 1.4% of sales are far below comparables, close to the 1.1% in stable areas. In the four capitulation areas it is 6.1%.

So what is happening in the big areas is an ordinary correction: sellers accepting lower prices and fewer buyers. It does not look like owners dumping flats they can no longer pay for.

Why the Count Changed

Since 17 October, Dubai's "far below comparables" count includes only sales at a round price, a multiple of AED 5,000. Most odd-priced sales are developer prices, not investors selling in a hurry. The change cut the count from 886 to 570 sales and moved only one area to a different phase.

What I Am Watching

  • The share of sales far below comparables. If it passes 2–3% in the big areas, I would read that as a correction turning into forced selling.
  • Whether sales recover. I treat a pick-up in sales, before prices stop falling, as the first sign of a bottom.
  • Units under construction. Districts like Al Jaddaf, with years of supply at the current pace, are where selling pressure tends to build as completion nears.

For now, Dubai is correcting, not capitulating. The site updates every area's phase and numbers daily on its area pages and rankings.

Information only, not investment advice.

← All insights

Sources: Dubai Land Department (DLD Open Data; Dubai sales before 2026 via the CC BY 4.0 republication by Dubai Real Estate Data, dubairealestatedata.com), Ejari rent contracts, Abu Dhabi Real Estate Centre (ADREC), FRED, New York Fed, US Treasury. Residential (apartment and villa) sales only; cells with fewer than 5 sales are hidden. Information only, not investment advice.